English English English
AFIP in English

Export documentation for works of art

The international movement of original works of art, collectibles and antiques is free of duty to foster the artistic-cultural exchange among the nations.

However, it is necessary that those who wish to export such goods or objects first request the corresponding documentation to leave the country, so that the international movement is made without affecting the country’s artistic or historic heritage (illegal traffic) (only available in Spanish).


The export permit (only available in Spanish) is a document that allows a person to benefit from the exemptions set forth in Law 24633 (only available in Spanish) and, that helps to protect the national artistic heritage.

Original export documentation for works of art. Law 24633. These forms shall be in force as from February 1, 2007


How can the permit be obtained?
a) Submit to the Visual Arts Directorate the application (only in Spanish), Forms E111, E112 and E113 (only in Spanish) and two (2) color photos of each one of the works of art to be exported
b)Once the application is accepted, the Visual Arts Directorate will evaluate it to verify that it was fulfilled in accordance with the provisions set forth in the Law and then, it will issue the corresponding permit in no more than TEN (10) working days since the date it was submitted.
c)When the Head of the Visual Arts Directorate deems it convenient, he will request reports and/or valuations from experts and, if necessary, the assistance of the Honorary Advisory Council and/or of other offices.
 


How can this permit be used?
Law 24633 has two purposes: to contribute to the promotion of art and to preserve the Nation's cultural heritage.

In this sense, section 3 thereof sets forth:
“The Permanent export (for consumption abroad), the temporary export (for exhibition abroad even if it becomes permanent due to expiration of the term of return or other legal cause) shall be exempt from the payment of any charge and/or Customs duties or port fees, including fees for statistic and storage services, freight and consular expenses".

“The benefits set forth in Sections 3 and 4 shall extended to all the owners or holders in good faith of works of Argentinean or foreign artists, living or deceased, for 50 years as from the date of death of the author, except when t the competent authority declares the work of art as part of the Nation's artistic heritage".


Where can the permit be obtained?
The permit can be obtained from the Visual Arts Directorate, part of the Secretariat of Culture of the Nation.
Address: Alsina 1169, 1st Floor, City of Buenos Aires
Business Hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Inquiries: (011) 4381-6656 ext. 154 and 155 - artesvisuales@correocultura.gov.ar



What documents need to be submitted?
Information the exporter needs to provide in the pertinent forms
1. First and last name, identity document number, address and telephone number of the exporter. In the case of legal persons, the name of the company, the first and last name of the legal representative and his identity document number and a copy of the power of attorney authenticated by a Notary Public (Form. E111, placed at the right of the screen).
2. Reason why the person is exporting the item and country of destination.
3. Price or value of the exported work, according to the current market values.
4. First and last name of the artist and his background. In case of a deceased artist, the date of death (Form. E112  placed at the right side of the screen).
5.Description, size or information that permits the identification of the exported work (Form. E113).
6.Two (2) color photos (10 cm x 13 cm) of each work of art. The photos shall not be fixed to any frame. They shall be numbered in the same order as provided in column (1) of Form E113, and they shall be placed on an envelope with the name of the exporter.
 


Steps of the procedure
The Visual Arts Directorate provides the forms that the person (owner or holder) must complete and sign.

The forms can be printed from this page as well.

The forms are on the right side of the screen. They must be filled in duplicate, printed, completed without amendments and signed in each page by the applicant.

Once the application and its annexes are complete, the applicant has to go to the Visual Arts Directorate where the information provided will be verified. The verification is done at once.
Afterwards, the documents must be submitted at the Secretariat of Culture of the Nation. The documents will be placed at a file to start the procedure.
The Administrative Department is located at the headquarters of the Secretariat of Culture (Av. Alvear 1690, City of Buenos Aires) and it receives documents from Mondays through Fridays, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.



Who must / can file the application?
The exporter shall sign the application and the forms, then, he shall submit and file them personally, unless he grants a Power of Attorney to a third party before a Notary Public.

In the case of legal persons, he shall provide the name of the company, the first and last name of the legal representative and his identity document number and a copy of the power of attorney authenticated by a Notary Public.
The term exporter refers to the person who in his own name and behalf exports goods carried by him (accompanied baggage) or carried by a third party by his request (postal parcel/ freight).


Period of validity of the permit
The Customs agents will request the export permit at the time of departure of the works of art. Therefore, if it is a temporary export, the exporter shall be informed when the permit expires.

When the applicant does not withdraw the requested permit after 120 days from the date of application, the case will be filed away without prior notice.


Cost of the procedure
The procedure is free of charge.


How long does it take to obtain the permit?
If the application and the forms have been properly completed, the procedure will last 10 working days as from the date of submission.

When the works of art or objects are from artists who have been dead for more than 50 years and when it is necessary to request some advice from other offices, this term will be extended until receiving the necessary reports.